• Submission Deadline

    March 23, 2017, 23:59 Greenwich


  • Extended Deadline

    April 6, 2017, 23:59 Greenwich


  • Authors Notification

    May 24, 2017


  • Final Extended Abstract

    June 26, 2017


  • Early registration

    July 10, 2017

Schedule

Monday September 18

09:00 - 09:55 Invited talk (Alexander Barg)

Repairing Reed-Solomon codes

Alexander Barg

10:20 - 12:00 Algebraic decoding

Partial permutation decoding for q-ary cyclic and related codes

Roland D. Barrolleta, Mercè Villanueva

Improved Decoding and Error Floor Analysis of Staircase Codes

Lukas Holzbaur, Hannes Bartz, Antonia Wachter-Zeh

Improved Power Decoding of One-Point Hermitian Codes

Sven Puchinger, Irene Bouw, Johan Rosenkilde Né Nielsen

Bounds on Codes Correcting Tandem and Palindromic Duplications

Andreas Lenz, Antonia Wachter-Zeh, Eitan Yaakobi

14:00 - 16:05 Rank metric

Cardinality of Multicomponent Zero Prefix Spreads

Ernst Gabidulin, Nina Pilipchuk

On the Rank-Metric Covering Radius

Eimear Byrne, Alberto Ravagnani

Further Generalisations of Twisted Gabidulin Codes

Sven Puchinger, Johan Rosenkilde Né Nielsen, John Sheekey

The Zeta Function of a Rank-Metric Code

Eimear Byrne, Ivan Blanco-Chacon, John Sheekey, Iwan Duursma

An upper bound for binary subspace codes of length 8, constant dimension 4 and minimum distance 6

Daniel Heinlein, Sascha Kurz

16:30 - 18:10 Arithmetic on curves

Uniform Encodings to Elliptic Curves over Finite Fields

Reza Rezaeian Farashahi, Mojtaba Fadavi, Amirmehdi Yazdani Kashani

Practical Limit of Index Calculus Algorithms for ECDLP over Prime Fields

Yuki Yokota, Momonari Kudo, Masaya Yasuda

Differential Addition on Jacobi Curves

Reza Rezaeian Farashahi, Seyed Gholamhossein Hosseini

Enumerating Superspecial Curves of Genus 4 over Prime Fields

Momonari Kudo, Shushi Harashita

Tuesday September 19

09:00 - 09:55 Invited talk (Claude Carlet)

On APN exponents, characterizations of differentially uniform functions by the Walsh transform, and related cyclic-difference-set-like structure

Claude Carlet

10:20 - 12:25 Boolean functions

A new class of three-weight linear codes from weakly regular plateaued functions

Sihem Mesnager, Ferruh Özbudak, Ahmet Sınak

Searching balanced Boolean functions on even number of variables with excellent autocorrelation profile

Selcuk Kavut, Subhamoy Maitra, Deng Tang

Distribution of the absolute indicator of random Boolean functions

Florian Caullery, François Rodier

Minimum weight bases for extended cyclic codes related to Gold function

Faina Solov'eva, Ivan Mogilnykh

The covering radii of a class of binary cyclic codes and some BCH codes

Selçuk Kavut, Seher Tutdere

Wednesday September 20

09:00 - 09:55 Invited talk (Camilla Hollanti)

On private information retrieval from coded storage

Camilla Hollanti

10:20 - 12:00 Cryptoanalysis

Differential Attacks: Using Alternative Operations

Céline Blondeau, Roberto Civino, Massimiliano Sala

Cryptanalysis of full round Fruit

Sabyasachi Dey, Santanu Sarkar

Hidden sums and their application on block ciphers

Carlo Brunetta, Marco Calderini, Massimiliano Sala

Combinatorial Analysis of Decimated Keystream Sequences Generated by Grain-128a

Nishant Sinha, Sugata Gangopadhyay, Subhamoy Maitra

14:00 - 16:05 Private Information Retrieval and Multiple access

Multimedia fingerprinting with noise via signature codes for weighted noisy adder channels and compressed sensing

Elena Egorova, Marcel Fernandez, Ho Lee Moon

Signature Codes on the Symmetric Multiple Access Channels

rkady Dyachkov, Nikita Polianskii, Ilya Vorobyev, Vladislav Shchukin

Improved User-Private Information Retrieval via Finite Geometry

Oliver Gnilke, Marcus Greferath, Camilla Hollanti, Guillermo Nunez Ponasso, Padraig O Cathain, Eric Swartz

Constructions for efficient Private Information Retrieval protocols

Julien Lavauzelle

Reed-Muller Codes for Private Information Retrieval

Ragnar Freij-Hollanti, Oliver Gnilke, Camilla Hollanti, Anna-Lena Horlemann-Trautmann, David Karpuk, Ivo Kubjas

16:30 - 18:10 Codes and channels

New sufficient conditions for the 3-extendability of quaternary linear codes

Hitoshi Kanda, Tatsuya Maruta

A method for constructing parity-check matrices of non-binary quasi-cyclic LDPC codes

Stanislav Kruglik, Valeriya Potapova, Alexey Frolov

A Distance Between Channels

Rafael Lucas D'Oliveira, Marcelo Firer

Universal Codec for Multicomponent Codes

Igor Sysoev

Thursday September 21

09:00 - 09:55 Invited talk (Patric Östergård)

Unrestricted Binary Error-Correcting Codes – Past and Present

Patric Östergård

10:20 - 12:00 Finite fields

Dense families of modular curves, prime numbers and uniform symmetric tensor rank of multiplication in certain finite fields

Stéphane Ballet, Alexey Zykin

The Graph Structure of the Chebyshev Polynomial over Finite Fields and Applications

Claudio Qureshi, Daniel Panario

On the Number of k-normal Elements over Finite Fields

Ernist Tilenbaev, Zülfükar Sayg, Çetin Ürtiş

On FqR-additive codes

lexandre Fotue Tabue, Edgar Martinez-Moro, Christophe Mouaha

14:00 - 16:05 Combinatorics

On m-nearly resolvable BIB designs and q-ary optimal constant weight codes

Leonid Bassalygo, Vladimir Lebedev, Victor Zinoviev

On completely regular codes by concatenation constructions

Joaquim Borges, Josep Rifà, Victor Zinoviev

Projective Divisible Binary Codes

Thomas Honold, Daniel Heinlein, Michael Kiermaier, Sascha Kurz, Alfred Wassermann

Combinatorial metrics: MacWilliams-type identities, isometries and extension property

Jerry Pinheiro, Roberto Machado, Marcelo Firer

Bounding energies and cardinalities of spherical codes with inner products in prescribed interval

Peter Boyvalenkov, Peter Dragnev, Douglas Hardin, Edward Saff, Maya Stoyanova

16:30 - 18:10 McEliece cryptosystem

On the security of Some Compact Keys for McEliece Scheme

Élise Barelli

Identifying an unknown code by partial Gaussian elimination

Kevin Carrier, Jean-Pierre Tillich

Optimizing BJMM with Nearest Neighbors: Full Decoding in 2^{2/21 n} and McEliece Security

Leif Both, Alexander May

Asymptotic Analysis of ISD algorithms for the q-ary case

Rodolfo Canto Torres

Friday September 22

09:00 - 09:55 Invited talk (Grigori Kabatiansky)

Digital fingerprinting codes – a new meeting point of coding theory and cryptography

Grigori Kabatiansky

10:20 - 12:00 Symmetric crypto

Two Notions of Differential Equivalence on Sboxes

Christina Boura, Anne Canteaut, Jérémy Jean, Valentin Suder

Almost Involutory Recursive MDS Diffusion Layers

Kishan Chand Gupta, Sumit Kumar Pandey, Ayineedi Venkateswarlu

About Circulant and θ-circulant Involutory MDS Matrices

Victor Cauchois, Pierre Loidreau

On Information-Theoretic Approach to Messages Unlinkability for Physical-Layer Network Coding

Oksana Trushina